Privacy Statement 2019-06-13T11:15:32+00:00

.

Privacy Statement

We take responsibility for the protection of your personal data seriously and will take care in handling your personal data. This policy sets out how we will use and protect your personal data.

Our privacy policy applies to all information you provide about yourself to us whether via any of our websites or by other means including information we collect automatically via the device you use directly. References to “you and your mean the person using our website or otherwise providing personal information to us.

Our policy sets out:

  • how we collect and use personal data,

  • who we share it with,

  • protection of data,

  • your rights and responsibilities

We reserve the right to make any changes to our privacy policy and, if we do so, the new policy will be updated on our website.

Collection and Use of Personal Data and Cookies

During your interaction with us, whether via our websites or by email, we may collect directly personal details such as your name, school address, school email address, the type of device you use to connect to the internet, in order to provide you with information or reply to your queries. We will also collect and process data about you if you purchase any products or services from us.

We may use such personal data collected to:

  • process your request, for example, to purchase products or access services and to administer your account

  • communicate with you and provide information about our products and services

  • send you marketing communications about products, services, activities, promotions or other matters that we feel may be of interest or of use to you

  • contact you about products you have bought or services you have subscribed to

  • analyse your use of our websites and response to our communications and improve the services we offer, including personalising our communications with you.

Pupil Information

If you are a pupil, your school will have provided information about you to us which we will process on its behalf in order to:

  • support your learning

  • mark assessments and record assessment results

  • monitor and report on your progress

  • assess the quality of our services

This information may include your name, assessments you undertake and your results over one year. We will process your data for these purposes in accordance with instructions from your school and will report on the outcome of our services to your school.

Cookies

We also collect certain information through the use of cookies and other automated means or tools such as Google Analytics for the purposes set out above. We may communicate with you by email, phone or any other channel to which you have agreed. You can opt out of receiving further information of this nature from us by sending an email to enquiries@monstersats.co.uk or by any other means indicated to you.

Sharing Personal Data

Data processing of your information may be undertaken by Monster SATs. Such information may be processed by our staff for purposes including, without limitation, the fulfilment of your order, the provision of services to us, administering websites and for internal operations or other functions, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, improving websites, delivering relevant advertising to you, making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them, and combining with other information for these purposes. We will ensure that all staff keep personal data they are processing secure. We will never sell your personal data to third parties.

Protection of Personal Data

You are responsible for ensuring that personal data is transferred to us securely. We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that all the personal data that is submitted to us for the purposes above remains secure and have procedures to protect the storage and disclosure of personal data. You must ensure passwords are not shared and are kept securely.

Parents and Guardians

We expect schools to have informed parents or guardians of the processing activity we are undertaking of pupil data and to have obtained their consent.

Your Rights and Responsibilities

You have the right to access the personal data which we hold about you and to have any errors corrected. It is your responsibility to ensure that we have correct contact information. This will enable us to provide you with the best service possible.
If at any time you wish your personal data to be completely removed from all our systems, or if you just want to update any personal data we have about you, please send an email to enquiries@monstersats.co.uk

Privacy Support

Please contact us by any means if you have any questions or are unhappy about the way your data is used. We hope we will be able to resolve any problems or issues you may have. If you are not satisfied with our response you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner at www.ico.gov.uk